Accident Summary Nr: 160766.015 - Firefighter dies from unknown cause at home after work

Accident Summary Nr: 160766.015 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 08/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694496.01508/28/2023922160Town Of North Haven

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 24, 2023, an employee working as a firefighter for a town fire department had returned home after his shift and collapsed. The employee died from undetermined causes after experiencing a medical event, possibly due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Fire Fighter, Respiratory Tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1694496.015 50 M Fatality Fire Fighter