Accident Summary Nr: 160757.015 - Employee falls through roof of commercial building leads to

Accident Summary Nr: 160757.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 10/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1703349.01510/13/2023238160Jr Roofing & Construction Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 am, on October 12, 2023, Employee # 1 was working for a construction roofing contractor. Employee #1 was working on the roof of a commercial building (high school gymnasium), cleaning scraps of old material and tools out of the way of other roofers. Employee #1 was fatally injured after falling through the roof decking approximately 30 feet and 3 inches to the gymnasium floor.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Decking, Decking Panel, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Roof, Roof Decking, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1703349.015 20 M Fatality Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: