Accident Summary Nr: 160753.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in handfed bending machine

Accident Summary Nr: 160753.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1703343.01510/14/2023336390Faurecia Emissions Control Systems Na, Llc

Abstract: At 12:05 a.m. on October 14, 2023, an employee working as a precision metal worker for an auto parts manufacturer was working inside a pipe bender machine. The employee was laying cardboard when a coworker pressed the button to activate the machine. The employee was crushed when the mechanical bender closed on his head and neck area. The employee died from fractures, asphyxiation and lacerations.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Bending Machine, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Communication, Crushed, Energized, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Neck, Pinch Point, Pinched, Safety Device

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1703343.015 26 F Fatality Miscellaneous precision metal workers