Accident Summary Nr: 160744.015 - One employee is killed, 2 others are injured, in primer mixi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1703259.015 | 10/13/2023 | 332992 | Hornady Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on October 13, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2, explosives workers, and Employee #3, a machine operator, were working for a small arms ammunition manufacturer. The employees were making the standard primer compound. Employee #2 and Employee #3 entered the mixing area and made four batches before break. At the end of the last batch, Employee #3 volunteered to remain behind and clean up the area so Employee #2 could go to break with Employee #1, who had been outside the area doing other work. At the end of the break Employee #1 and Employee #2 returned to the mixing area and Employee #3 left for break. Employee #1 and Employee #2 began preparations for the 5th batch of the day. Everything appeared to be functioning normally as Employee #1 ran the first cycle. At the end of the first cycle, Employee #1 went into the mixing room with the spatula to scrape it down. The scrape down usually takes a couple minutes. Employee #2 was just about to go check on Employee #1 when an explosion occurred. Employee #2 sustained a concussion and ruptured an eardrum and Employee #3 sustained a concussion. Employee #1 died as a result of the explosion and Employee #2 and Employee #3 received medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1703259.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | |
2 | 1703259.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Explosives workers | |
3 | 1703259.015 | 32 | F | Fatality | Explosives workers |