Accident Summary Nr: 160711.015 - Employee dies of severe crushing injuries while felling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1702717.015 | 10/11/2023 | 113310 | Steve Bott Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 10, 2023, an employee working as a lumber jack for a logging company was manually felling trees. One of the trees he was felling struck the employee crushing him between the falling tree and one laying on the ground. The employee sustained severe head and chest injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1702717.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |