Accident Summary Nr: 160711.015 - Employee dies of severe crushing injuries while felling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 160711.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 10/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1702717.01510/11/2023113310Steve Bott Logging Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 10, 2023, an employee working as a lumber jack for a logging company was manually felling trees. One of the trees he was felling struck the employee crushing him between the falling tree and one laying on the ground. The employee sustained severe head and chest injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Logging, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1702717.015 40 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations