Accident Summary Nr: 160710.015 - Employee dies suddenly from cardiovascular disease

Accident Summary Nr: 160710.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1702682.01510/08/2023561612Guardian Protection Force, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:59 a.m. on October 8, 2023, an employee working as a security guard for a security service was driving a golf cart through a large door opening inside a building. The employee he hit the passenger side mirror on the steel frame of the door opening causing door window glass to break. While cleaning up the glass, the employee collapsed and fell to the ground. The employee was found unresponsive on the ground. The coroner report stated he died suddenly due to heart disease, coronary artery atherosclerosis, ischemic heart disease, coronary artery atherosclerosis, morbid obesity, hypertension, and cardiomegaly.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Cleaning, Coronary artery disease, Driving, Heart, Heart Attack, Hypertension, Medical Condition, Medical History, Obesity, Security Guard, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1702682.015 59 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service