Accident Summary Nr: 160708.015 - Employee dies operating PIT that overturns in collision

Accident Summary Nr: 160708.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1703066.01510/13/2023331492Scepter Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 12, 2023, an employee working as a plant operator for a secondary smelter was operating a powered industrial truck (PIT). A coworker operating a front end loader struck the PIT causing the PIT to overturn. The employee was ejected and died from chest injuries caused by impact with the ground.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Collision, Ejected, Equipment Operator, Foundry, Front End Loader, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Operator, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1703066.015 64 M Fatality Miscellaneous plant and system operators