Accident Summary Nr: 160692.015 - Employee gets caught in cut off saw causing fatality
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1701985.015 | 10/07/2023 | 1623 | 237110 | 155314 - Yates Construction Co., Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 am, on October 7,2023, Employee #1 was working for a Water/Sewer Installation Contractor. Employee #1 was using a cut off saw to cut pipe. Employee #1 was using the saw when his shirt got caught in the blade pulling the employee into the rotating saw. The blade struck Employee #1 in the chest causing the fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1701985.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |