Accident Summary Nr: 160685.015 - Employee servicing dishwasher dies when electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1702878.015 | 10/12/2023 | 423850 | Johnson Pike |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 11, 2023, an employee working for a supplies wholesaler was repairing a dishwasher in the kitchen. The employee placed cardboard on the wet floor while simultaneously placing his hand within the electrical parts of the machine. The employee was electrocuted and died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1702878.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |