Accident Summary Nr: 160677.015 - Employee struck by vehicle in work zone causes fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 160677.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 10/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1702819.01510/12/2023238220Rfmc, Inc. Dba Berkshire Rooter

Abstract: At 8:00 am, on October 4, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was carrying a jackhammer in a work zone when he was struck by a vehicle. The incident led to the fatality of Employee #1.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, HVAC, Highway work zone, Jackhammer, Motor Vehicle, Plumbing, Struck By, Vehicle, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1702819.015 49 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: