Accident Summary Nr: 160677.015 - Employee struck by vehicle in work zone causes fatality
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1702819.015 | 10/12/2023 | 238220 | Rfmc, Inc. Dba Berkshire Rooter |
Abstract: At 8:00 am, on October 4, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was carrying a jackhammer in a work zone when he was struck by a vehicle. The incident led to the fatality of Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1702819.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |