Accident Summary Nr: 160669.015 - Employee dies from cardiovascular disease and obesity

Accident Summary Nr: 160669.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1702765.01510/12/2023332117Columns, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 11, 2023, an employee working for a parts manufacturer was retrieving a new box of paint from the paint room. While in the paint room the employee had a heart attack. The employee died from hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and obesity.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Hypertension, Medical Condition, Medical History, Obesity, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1702765.015 51 M Fatality