Accident Summary Nr: 160647.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 160647.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1702543.01510/10/2023115115Pro Ag Harvesting, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 10, 2023, an employee was driving a New Holland TB 120 tractor, towing two flatbed trailers with bins of brussel sprouts, down an inclined dirt road. At 7:43 a.m., the employee was found on the ground next to a tractor. There were no witnesses to the accident, but a nearby worker heard a loud noise and found the employee on the ground between the tractor and the tipped over trailers with spilled bins of brussel sprouts down an inclined dirt road. The employee was killed due to multiple blunt force injuries throughout the body.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Ejected, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Flatbed Truck, Harvesting, Road, Slope, Tips Over, Towed Equipment, Tractor, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1702543.015 25 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer