Accident Summary Nr: 160645.015 - Employee is hospitalized after testing positive for COVID-19
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1702530.015 | 10/11/2023 | 622110 | Baxter County Regional Hospital, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 26, 2023, an employee working as a patient companion for a regional hospital was assigned to watch a patient inside an isolated patient room for approximately two twelve-hour shifts. The patient was positive for COVID-19. The employee wore an N95-mask, gown and gloves. The employee should have also worn eye protection but did not since there was none available in the caddy outside the door. The employee did not ask the employer for any eye protection. It is highly suspected that the employee contracted the COVID-19 virus from the patient. In addition, the employee had pre-existing health conditions such as but not limited to cellulitis and was known to have sepsis. The employee contracted COVID-19 and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1702530.015 | 49 | F | Hospitalized injury |