Accident Summary Nr: 160625.015 - Employee is killed when struck by and run over by garbage tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1702416.015 | 10/11/2023 | 562998 | United Carting Co. |
Abstract: At 7:12 a.m. on October 11, 2023, a crew of three employees was picking up household trash on Campfield Drive in Fairfield, CT. Employee #1 was rear facing a 2005 Mack garbage truck, while pushing a metal garbage cart and orange waste pail. Employee #1 was struck by the garbage truck in front of house #80 in the roadway. Employee #1 was run over by the garbage truck and was killed due to blunt force trauma injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1702416.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |