Accident Summary Nr: 160625.015 - Employee is killed when struck by and run over by garbage tr

Accident Summary Nr: 160625.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1702416.01510/11/2023562998United Carting Co.

Abstract: At 7:12 a.m. on October 11, 2023, a crew of three employees was picking up household trash on Campfield Drive in Fairfield, CT. Employee #1 was rear facing a 2005 Mack garbage truck, while pushing a metal garbage cart and orange waste pail. Employee #1 was struck by the garbage truck in front of house #80 in the roadway. Employee #1 was run over by the garbage truck and was killed due to blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cart, Garbage Truck, Pushing, Road, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1702416.015 28 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector