Accident Summary Nr: 160623.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dead tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1702400.015 | 10/06/2023 | 111421 | Pritchett Forestry Services. Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 6, 2023, an employee was following behind a John Deere 650K Crawler bulldozer, while 12-inch longleaf saplings were being planted. The employee was tasked with following the bulldozer to ensure the saplings were planted into the ground properly. The operator of the bulldozer was turning the bulldozer around to start a new line of saplings. While in the process of turning around the bulldozer, the operator struck a dead tree, resulting in the tree falling. The tree struck the employee following behind the bulldozer in the head. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1702400.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |