Accident Summary Nr: 160621.015 - Employee dies in parking lot, suspected to be drug-related
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1702339.015 | 10/10/2023 | 922140 | Virginia Department Of Corrections, Greensville Correctional Center |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on October 6, 2023, an employee had driven into the parking lot at work, parked, and experienced an undetermined medical episode, resulting in death. The cause of death was pending per the medical examiner; however, it was suspected to be drug-related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1702339.015 | 28 | F | Fatality | Correctional institution officers |