Accident Summary Nr: 160610.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1701117.015 | 10/04/2023 | 0783 | 561730 | 155294 - Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 3, 2023, an employee of Asplundh Tree Expert, LLC was performing vegetation management along the powerlines of a public roadway, while in the bucket of an Altec aerial lift. The knuckle boom came into contact with a tree limb and got stuck. The employee tried to dislodge the knuckle boom from the tree limb by rotating, but the tree limb snapped causing the bucket to buck. The employee fell out of the bucket and landed on the ground below (approximately 48 feet). The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1701117.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |