Accident Summary Nr: 160601.015 - Employee is killed in workplace shooting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1702192.015 | 10/06/2023 | 531311 | Key Management Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 5, 2023, an employee was holding a misreporting meeting with a tenant regarding annual income discrepancy related to U.S. Housing and Urban Development (HUD) Section 8 funding. The tenant became upset regarding the misreporting of annual income and argued with the employee before leaving the office. The tenant then returned to the office and shot the employee twice, fatally wounding the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1702192.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Managers, properties and real estate |