Accident Summary Nr: 160599.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1702188.015 | 10/08/2023 | 541330 | Aecom Field Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:13 a.m. on October 8, 2023, an employee, a VDOT safety patrol worker, was stepping out of his truck to respond to a disabled vehicle. An errant vehicle swerved into the work zone and struck the employee. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1702188.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |