Accident Summary Nr: 160599.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 160599.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1702188.01510/08/2023541330Aecom Field Services, Llc

Abstract: At 1:13 a.m. on October 8, 2023, an employee, a VDOT safety patrol worker, was stepping out of his truck to respond to a disabled vehicle. An errant vehicle swerved into the work zone and struck the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, Patrolman, Struck By, Traffic Accident
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1702188.015 52 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: