Accident Summary Nr: 160597.015 - Employee is killed when struck by wheel loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1702182.015 | 10/10/2023 | 423930 | Mazza Iron & Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 9, 2023, an employee was in the process of cutting a piece of rebar, which was protruding from the concrete floor in the "dump area." An operator of a wheel loader came around a blind turn with a full bucket of recycled material that was to be dumped. The wheel loader operator came around the turn with the bucket raised and struck the employee. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1702182.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |