Accident Summary Nr: 160595.015 - Employee is crushed by counterweight on pump jack site, late

Accident Summary Nr: 160595.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1702146.01510/06/2023213112T & L Well Service

Abstract: At 9:47 a.m. on October 5, 2023, a crew was finishing service on an active pump jack site. They were tightening bolts on the stuffing box and lubing the stuffing box and the polished rod, due to a rapid release of water coming out of the stuffing box from work that was completed during the previous days. Once the work was complete, the employee turned around from his position (i.e., between the legs of the samson post, facing the polished rod and the stuffing box) to the left side of the pump jack to face where the doghouse was located. The employee then walked under the counterweight and the crank and was standing on the outer most part of the base, on the frame. As the counterweight rotated behind the employee, it caught onto the employee's shirt, which pulled him down to the ground. He was crushed by the counterweight and the inner frame of the base and later died.

Keywords: Bolt, Clothing, Counterweight, Crushed, Pulling, Pump Jack Scaffold, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1702146.015 26 M Fatality Drillers, oil well