Accident Summary Nr: 160585.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1702054.015 | 10/06/2023 | 213111 | Kyle Erwin Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 5, 2023, an employee was holding the suction tube of a hydro-vac system to remove product from a hopper railcar. As the employee was holding the hydro-vac tube, the tube jammed with product that caused it to vibrate/shake. The employee lost his balance and fell, hitting his head on the side of the hydro-vac truck as he fell to the ground. The employee was not in use of a complete fall protection system. The employee was killed due to a severe injury to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1702054.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |