Accident Summary Nr: 160581.015 - Employee sustains fatal head injury after falling from van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1702036.015 | 10/03/2023 | 713110 | Sfog Ii Employee, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on October 1, 2023, Employee #1, an amusement park actor, was being transported by a 2004 Ford Econoline cargo van to her workstation within the park. The van was being operated by a park supervisor. Employee #1 was seated in the cargo bay of the van with five coworkers. The bay did not have any seats or means of passenger restraint. Additionally, the sliding door to the bay was kept open while the vehicle was in motion. The cargo van operator suddenly sped up while driving uphill. As the operator turned to exit through a nearby gate, Employee #1 fell from the vehicle, landing on the back of her head onto the road below. Employee #1 was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1702036.015 | 43 | F | Fatality | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |