Accident Summary Nr: 160576.015 - Employee is killed when run over by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1701552.015 | 09/28/2023 | 2411 | 113310 | 317734334 - T L Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 28, 2023, an employee parked his bulldozer Cat on a sloped road, facing downhill. The employee lowered the blade of the Cat to the ground. The employee set the parking brake, got out of the cab and walked in front of one of the tracks. The parking brake failed, letting the Cat roll downhill, resulting in the employee be run over and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1701552.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Forestry and conservation scientists |