Accident Summary Nr: 160576.015 - Employee is killed when run over by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 160576.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 09/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1701552.01509/28/20232411113310317734334 - T L Forest Products Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 28, 2023, an employee parked his bulldozer Cat on a sloped road, facing downhill. The employee lowered the blade of the Cat to the ground. The employee set the parking brake, got out of the cab and walked in front of one of the tracks. The parking brake failed, letting the Cat roll downhill, resulting in the employee be run over and killed.

Keywords: Brake failure, Bulldozer, Parking, Roll, Run Over, Slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1701552.015 60 M Fatality Forestry and conservation scientists