Accident Summary Nr: 160570.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 160570.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678805.01506/22/2023623110Windsor Gardens Convalescent Hospital, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working in a hospital when she was exposed to patients and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently required hospitalization for treatment of her infection on February 26, 2023.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1678805.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants