Accident Summary Nr: 160570.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1678805.015 | 06/22/2023 | 623110 | Windsor Gardens Convalescent Hospital, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in a hospital when she was exposed to patients and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently required hospitalization for treatment of her infection on February 26, 2023.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1678805.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |