Accident Summary Nr: 160557.015 - One employee is killed, another incurs multiple injuries fol
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1697104.015 | 09/08/2023 | 922120 | City Of Hartford Police Department |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on September 6, 2023, Employee #1 (passenger) and Employee #2 (driver) were traveling in a patrol car, eastbound on Asylum Avenue towards the intersection at Broad Street/Cogswell and Asylum Avenue, in response to an incident call. Their patrol vehicle had the emergency lights and siren activated as it approached a green light at this intersection. A suspect was fleeing from a traffic stop conducted by other officers in the area. The other officers did not pursue the fleeing suspect. The fleeing suspect travelled northbound on Broad Street, running a red light at Broad Street and Farmington Avenue. At approximately 10:30 p.m., the suspect ran another red light at the intersection of Broad Street/Cogswell and Asylum Avenue and crashed into the passenger side of Employee #1 and Employee #2's patrol vehicle. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were ejected from their car after the collision. Employee #1 was killed due to blunt injuries to the torso, neck, head and extremities. Employee #2 was hospitalized. Employee #2 underwent surgery on September 7, 2023 to remove a ruptured spleen, fractured vertebra, and a fractured left ankle. Employee #2 was released from the hospital on September 13, 2023.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1697104.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police | |
2 | 1697104.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |