Accident Summary Nr: 160542.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 160542.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 09/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700147.01509/27/2023713910Glenarbor Golf Club, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 27, 2023, an employee was operating a golf cart. The employee was struck by a tree limb. The employee was killed due to blunt impact injuries to the head, neck and torso.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Golf Cart, Head, Neck, Operating, Struck By, Torso, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1700147.015 41 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm