Accident Summary Nr: 160541.015 - Employee crosses road struck by tractor trailer results in f

Accident Summary Nr: 160541.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 10/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1701632.01510/05/2023237310East Alabama Paving Company, Inc

Abstract: At 5:50 pm, on October 4, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a construction paving contractor. Employee #1 was setting up existing road warning signs when he crossed the road in traffic and was struck by a Tractor Trailer. The incident resulted in the fatality of Employee #1.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Road, Road Paving, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1701632.015 26 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: