Accident Summary Nr: 160531.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1701491.015 | 10/05/2023 | 238290 | Renegade Fire Systems Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 am, on October 5, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a fire protection contractor. Employee #1 was climbing an extension ladder with a pipe in his hand. Employee #1 fell from the ladder approximately 25 feet to the concrete floor below. This fall led to the fatality of Employee #1 due to blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1701491.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |