Accident Summary Nr: 160517.015 - Employee is killed in fall from powered platform (manlift)
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1701365.015 | 10/05/2023 | 561612 | Industrial Security Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 4, 2023, an employee was on his assigned route doing facility inspections as a security guard. The facility had multiple floors to which the employee was tasked to check each floor during his assigned route. In order to access each floor level, the facility maintains two stair wells, in addition to an old mill manlift (belt driven vertical manlift), which is installed in the center of the structure and runs vertically through each floor level. At some point during his inspection, the employee utilized the manlift to transition from the sixth floor to a lower level. It was surmised, at some point in this process, the employee was struck by or fell upon the moving manlift, suffering blunt force trauma. The employee was discovered approximately one hour later by a coworker and was pronounced dead onsite by first responders.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1701365.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |