Accident Summary Nr: 160509.015 - Employee is killed when struck by rolling steel pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 160509.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1701327.01510/05/2023484121Bc Transport, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 4, 2023, an employee was cutting the steel bands holding together a stack of large-diameter corrugated steel drainage pipes. While the employee was at the side of the trailer, one of the pipe sections rolled off the top of the stack and struck the employee. The employee suffered severe internal injuries, resulting in death.

Keywords: Cutting, Internal Injuries, Pipe, Rolled, Stack, Steel, Struck By, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1701327.015 55 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: