Accident Summary Nr: 160493.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1699174.015 | 09/22/2023 | 238220 | Fcx2023xjw184x0031 - Fire -N- Ice Heating And Air Conditioning, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:35 p.m. on September 21, 2023, two employees, Employee #1 and a coworker, were on the flat roof of a three-story apartment building, approximately 32 feet above the ground to replace a compressor in a broken AC unit. The two employees then began looking around the roof for left over brazing rods that they might have left behind during a previous visit, because they forgot their brazing rods in the vehicle. Employee #1 then walked on to an approximately 7-inch-wide by 25-foot-long decorative roof beam, and he slipped and fell to the concrete ground. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1699174.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |