Accident Summary Nr: 160493.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 160493.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1699174.01509/22/2023238220Fcx2023xjw184x0031 - Fire -N- Ice Heating And Air Conditioning, Llc

Abstract: At 9:35 p.m. on September 21, 2023, two employees, Employee #1 and a coworker, were on the flat roof of a three-story apartment building, approximately 32 feet above the ground to replace a compressor in a broken AC unit. The two employees then began looking around the roof for left over brazing rods that they might have left behind during a previous visit, because they forgot their brazing rods in the vehicle. Employee #1 then walked on to an approximately 7-inch-wide by 25-foot-long decorative roof beam, and he slipped and fell to the concrete ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Beam, Building, Compressor, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, HVAC, Roof, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1699174.015 35 M Fatality Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 32 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: