Accident Summary Nr: 160479.015 - Employee overturns soil compactor and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 160479.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 10/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1701031.01510/03/2023238910Hunley Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:48 pm, on October 3, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was compacting the ground with a compactor at a future residential home site. Employee #1 was backing the compactor, the left wheel got into some soft soil, causing the compactor to tip over. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt. Employee #1 hit his head on a metal beam of the canopy and his left arm was pinned underneath. As a result, Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Construction, Construction vehicle, Head, Overturn, Residential Construction, Seat Belt, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1701031.015 36 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: