Accident Summary Nr: 160474.015 - Employee is killed when struck by concrete T-Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1674220.015 | 06/01/2023 | 327390 | Metromont, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 1, 2023, the crane operator was moving an inverted T-beam, weighing approximately 87,360 pounds, to place in the Double T-Storage Yard in Aisle #50. The groundman gave the hand signal and verbal command to move the beam to the wide side. As the crane operator was traversing the beam into position by moving the left side of the beam slightly to straighten, the groundman gave the command to stop over the radio. When the crane operator, who was concentrating on the left side cable, looked to his right to get visual contact with the groundman, he could no longer see him. The employee was killed when struck on the head by the concrete inverted T-beam.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1674220.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Spotter |