Accident Summary Nr: 160471.015 - Employee is killed when caught in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 160471.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1701013.01510/02/2023111336Purewal Custom Harvesting

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 30, 2023, employees were engaged in the heavy equipment-assisted harvesting of pistachios. The specialty harvesting equipment that was in use was a Make: CEO, Model: B8E-21-275. The guarding on the CEO was less than 7 feet from the work level and did not meet guarding requirements of 3446(a). Employees at the worksite used a pole to clean out branches that become lodged in the augers, when old growth tree limbs fell in the hopper. Employee #1, an equipment operator, was found caught in the auger by coworkers nearby, shortly after the accident. Employee #1 suffered crushing and lacerating injuries and was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Auger, Caught In, Crushed, Guard, Harvester, Harvesting, Hopper, Laceration, Tree Limb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1701013.015 68 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy