Accident Summary Nr: 160465.015 - Employee is shot and killed on shooting range
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1700965.015 | 08/18/2023 | 541990 | Internal Revenue Service |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 17, 2023, an employee was at a weapons range and entered the range tower when a weapon discharged and the bullet struck him in the abdomen. The employee died from the gunshot wound.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1700965.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: (Not Police) |