Accident Summary Nr: 160459.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 160459.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 09/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700247.01509/28/2023561730Montebello Landscaping

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 27, 2023, an employee was trimming branches from a tree. The employee fell and struck his head on the paved driveway. The employee was killed due to a traumatic brain injury and brain bleed.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Pavement, Struck Against, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1700247.015 61 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: