Accident Summary Nr: 160453.015 - Employee falls from height, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 160453.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 10/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700925.01510/03/2023238220Yarins Plumbing & Hvac Services Llc

Abstract: At 5:25 pm, on October 2, 2023, Employee #1 was employed by an HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was leaving the construction job site for the day when the accident occurred. Employee #1 and a coworker were using a job made ladder as a bridge/walkway to cross an alley to reach their parked vehicles at the end of the workday. The span was on or about (7') wide and (17') high above concrete and connected the first floor of the building and a retaining wall. The ladder slipped causing Employee #1 to fall 17' to the concrete. The initial injuries to Employee #1 were contusions, lacerations to the head, and concussion. Employee # 1 was hospitalized and died two days later.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Concrete, Concussion, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1700925.015 31 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: