Accident Summary Nr: 160448.015 - Crane collapse results in fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 160448.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 10/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700903.01510/03/2023238120Concrete Impressions Of Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:12 pm, on October 3, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a construction structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was working in an aerial lift guiding and installing precast concrete paneling lifted by a crane. The Crane's outriggers were not fully extended and the right outriggers were right on the edge of a 70 degree slope. The crane operator lifted and swung the concrete panel placing pressure on the rear right outrigger causing the ground to give way in turn causing the crane to overturn. Employee # 1 was trapped under the crane resulting in head injuries, internal trauma leading to a fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Collapse, Concrete Panel, Crane, Crane Operator, Crane Outrigger, Head, Internal , Internal Injuries, Overturn, Steel, Steel Erection, Trapped, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1700903.015 37 M Fatality