Accident Summary Nr: 160441.015 - Employee is killed when stabbed

Accident Summary Nr: 160441.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700870.01510/03/2023531311High Point Community Property Owners Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on September 28, 2023, an employee was working in a community entryway booth, greeting drivers and attending to vendors. The employee was approached by a non-resident that walked toward his booth. The employee began speaking with the suspect. The employee was finished talking with the suspect and went inside the booth. The suspect then went inside and stabbed the employee and walked outside to the local store. The employee died from his injuries on site within the booth.

Keywords: Knife, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1700870.015 81 M Fatality Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.