Accident Summary Nr: 160440.015 - Rubber tire road compactor crash results in one employee fat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1700877.015 | 10/03/2023 | 237310 | John R. Jurgensen Co. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m., on October 3, 2023, Employees #1 and #2 were employed by a highway construction contractor. Employees #1 and #2 were operating a tire roller to compact freshly paved sections of the road. Employee #1 (passenger) and Employee #2 (driver) lost control of the rubber tire roller causing a crash. The crash resulted in the fatality of Employee #2. Employee #1 received fractures in the chest area and minor bleeding to the brain. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1700877.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 1700877.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |