Accident Summary Nr: 160440.015 - Rubber tire road compactor crash results in one employee fat

Accident Summary Nr: 160440.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700877.01510/03/2023237310John R. Jurgensen Co.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m., on October 3, 2023, Employees #1 and #2 were employed by a highway construction contractor. Employees #1 and #2 were operating a tire roller to compact freshly paved sections of the road. Employee #1 (passenger) and Employee #2 (driver) lost control of the rubber tire roller causing a crash. The crash resulted in the fatality of Employee #2. Employee #1 received fractures in the chest area and minor bleeding to the brain. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Chest, Construction, Construction vehicle, Fracture, Highway, Highway work zone, Road, Road Paving, Traffic Accident
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1700877.015 25 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause:
2 1700877.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: