Accident Summary Nr: 160437.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1696200.015 | 09/07/2023 | 562111 | 777 Sanitation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on September 6, 2023, an employee and a coworker were performing garbage collection work activities. While pulled over on a two-way road, collecting residential garbage, a pedestrian vehicle struck the employee and crushed the employee into the rear of the trash truck. The employee was emptying the garbage collection bin into the rear of the garage truck. A pedestrian vehicle was traveling at speeds of approximately 50 MPH, without having any lights on and struck the rear of the garbage truck, pinning the employee in between the truck and the car. The employee sustained multiple crushing injuries, resulting in a fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1696200.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |