Accident Summary Nr: 160435.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 160435.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700851.01510/03/2023331511Unicast Company

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on September 8, 2023, an employee was standing on a surface in wheelabrator #7, cleaning castings from the machine. The employee was reaching into the bucket to pull castings out that did not fall out when the bucket was lifted. The wheelabrator #7 machine turned on while the employee was working and moved the bucket, pinching the employee between a metal bar the bucket bar. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Bucket , Casting, Cleaning, Crushed, Pinched, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1700851.015 57 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified