Accident Summary Nr: 160432.015 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 160432.015 -- Report ID: 1054194 -- Event Date: 10/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700837.01510/02/20232493321219317734352 - Arauco North America Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 1, 2023, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in the lamination bander area. A coworker noticed Employee #1 didn't look well. He asked him if he was alright. Employee #1 said he was fine, but then he passed out on the floor. The plant emergency team responded, and 911 was called. Employee #1 was unresponsive. CPR was given until EMS responded. The employee was transported via ambulance to the hospital, where he was declared dead. The employee died of a heart attack.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Fainted, Heart Attack, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1700837.015 56 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified