Accident Summary Nr: 160428.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle while landscaping
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1700779.015 | 10/03/2023 | 561730 | Elan Lawn And Landscape Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:36 a.m. on October 2, 2023, an employee was using a weed-eater to finish the lawn mowing around the bushes and the edge of the traffic island. A motor vehicle (highway) struck him. The employee was killed immediately.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1700779.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |