Accident Summary Nr: 160426.015 - Employee is killed when run over by trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1700775.015 | 10/03/2023 | 484121 | Prestress Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 2, 2023, an employee backed up to connect the trailer. After connecting the trailer, the employee went to put air in his tire, using the air hose off of his vehicle. While doing so, the vehicle rolled forward, running over the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1700775.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |