Accident Summary Nr: 160426.015 - Employee is killed when run over by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 160426.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700775.01510/03/2023484121Prestress Transportation, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 2, 2023, an employee backed up to connect the trailer. After connecting the trailer, the employee went to put air in his tire, using the air hose off of his vehicle. While doing so, the vehicle rolled forward, running over the employee. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Air Hose, Crushed, Roll, Roll-Over, Run Over, Tire, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1700775.015 54 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer