Accident Summary Nr: 160421.015 - Employee dies of drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1700743.015 | 10/02/2023 | 111219 | Van Dyk Ag Properties |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on September 25, 2023, an employee was cutting lettuce at the stalk to load onto a processing platform. The employee had returned from a morning break 15 minutes earlier. The employee had not complained of feeling ill, injured or otherwise unhealthy. The employee unexpectedly collapsed while cutting lettuce. The employee was killed due to a drug overdose (methamphetamine).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1700743.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |