Accident Summary Nr: 160412.015 - Employee is killed in lawnmower roll over

Accident Summary Nr: 160412.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1685701.01507/19/2023111339Ellwood Canyon Ranch

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 19, 2023, an employee was mowing a hillside that was going to be used to plant avocado trees for harvesting with a Canycom Masao Ride-on Brushcutter. The employee did not follow the user manual and drove the lawnmower on an incline above the 20-degree maximum slope. The employee fell from the lawnmower as it rolled over and was struck in the head as it continued to roll down the hill. The employee suffered fatal head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cutting, Head, Lawn Mower, Roll-Over, Slope, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1685701.015 48 M Fatality Farm workers