Accident Summary Nr: 160406.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between trailer and converter

Accident Summary Nr: 160406.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700644.01510/03/2023484110Saia Motor Freight Line, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on October 2, 2023, an employee was attempting to attach a trailer to the back of another trailer. The employee backed the front trailer into position. The employee got out of the cab and went in between the trailers to hook the dolly onto the front trailer. The front trailer then rolled backward, pinning the employee between the dolly and the trailer. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Attachment, Caught Between, Pinned, Rolled, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1700644.015 57 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer