Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 160384.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by skid steer
Accident Summary Nr: 160384.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/29/2023
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1700478.015 | 10/02/2023 | | 238110 | Ambrose Construction |
Abstract:
At 2:40 p.m. on September 29, 2023, an employee was refueling heavy machinery equipment. The employee was caught in between the lifting arms and the cab of the skid steer. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
Keywords:
Arm, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Crushed, Pinned, Skid Steer loader, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Contractor's yard/facility |
Other |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1700478.015 |
21 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Concrete and terrazzo finishers |